×

Need Help Deciding Between an Augmentation or Breast Lift?

Women from all over Newport Beach come into our practice for drooping breasts (medically known as ptosis) or for volume loss after pregnancy (pseudoptosis). They almost always have one very important question…”Will my drooping be corrected with just a breast lift or do I need a breast augmentation with implants?” Of course every case that we see here in Newport Beach is unique but here are a few common scenarios that may help you know if you will need a breast augmentation alone, with a lift or just a breast lift for your drooping breast.

Breast augmentation alone with implants can correct drooping when the breast drooping is mild and the nipple is still near the center breast, especially if it doesn’t point downward. If there is some visible skin beneath the nipple/areola when looking at the breasts straight on, breast augmentation will likely be enough to return the breasts to a desirable fullness. Breast augmentation is usually the preferred choice for our Newport Beach clients who want to not only restore fullness to their breasts but are also willing to go at least a cup size larger.

Now a breast lift (with or without breast augmentation) is a reasonable choice for many of our Newport Beach clients when breast drooping is moderate or severe and when the nipple is at the bottom of the breast and points downward. If there is no visible skin under the nipple/areola when looking at the breasts straight on and the patient is already a C or D cup breast size and doesn’t want to be larger just having a breast lift will often give the breast a rejuvenated, perkier position all by itself. Also, when the areola is too large and the client wants it reduced a lift is the proper procedure for optimal results.

Here at our Newport Beach practices, we will often do a series of breast measurements to make sure we’ve chosen the best breast procedure for our clients.  For example, if there is a long distance from the nipple and areola to the crease beneath the chest, usually more than sever centimeters of stretched skin, a breast lift is needed with or without a breast augmentation. If the breasts are large and pendulous a breast lift and/or reduction may also be needed.

We often discuss doing a breast augmentation in combination with a breast lift when our clients want larger breasts in addition to less droopy breasts. A breast augmentation with lift is also a great choice with there is severe drooping and there is a lack of fullness or projection to the breast.

Regardless, if you are looking for a way to make your breasts fuller and less droopy, contact our offices in Newport Beach today for a consultation. We will be more than happy to help you find the best procedure for your individual case.